NYSE: PDS 3.27 ( +0.22 ) +7.21% Volume: 1,960,054 June 22, 2018
TSX: PD 4.31 ( +0.25 ) +6.16% Volume: 2,886,685 June 22, 2018
press-release-details

Precision Drilling Corporation Announces Voting Results From the 2018 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders

05/16/2018

CALGARY, Alberta, May 16, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Precision Drilling Corporation (“Precision”) held its 2018 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders in Calgary on May 16, 2018. A total of 192,600,409 shares (approximately 65.68% of the outstanding common shares) were represented in person or by proxy.

1. Shareholders approved the appointment of 8 board members (7 of whom are independent), with shares represented at the meeting voting in favour of individual directors as follows:

     
Nominee# Votes For% Votes For# Votes Withheld% Votes Withheld
Michael R. Culbert166,583,24697.37%4,498,7752.63%
William T. Donovan166,590,62797.37%4,491,3942.63%
Brian J. Gibson168,774,34898.65%2,307,6731.35%
Allen R. Hagerman165,377,69796.67%5,704,3243.33%
Steven W. Krablin148,687,43086.91%22,394,59113.09%
Susan M. MacKenzie166,076,73697.07%5,005,2852.93%
Kevin O. Meyers148,383,17386.73%22,698,84813.27%
Kevin A. Neveu169,919,31599.32%1,162,7060.68%
       

2. The appointment of KPMG LLP as Precision’s auditors, with 98.09% of shares represented at the meeting voting in favour of the appointment.

3. Management’s approach to executive compensation (‘Say-on-Pay’) disclosed in Precision’s Management Information Circular, with 89.81% of shares represented at the meeting voting in favour of the advisory resolution.

The full results on all matters voted upon at the meeting will be filed on SEDAR (www.sedar.com) and EDGAR (www.sec.gov).

About Precision
Precision is a leading provider of safe and High Performance, High Value services to the oil and gas industry. Precision provides customers with access to an extensive fleet of contract drilling rigs, directional drilling services, well service and snubbing rigs, camps, rental equipment, and wastewater treatment units backed by a comprehensive mix of technical support services and skilled, experienced personnel.

Precision is headquartered in Calgary, Alberta, Canada. Precision is listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the trading symbol “PD” and on the New York Stock Exchange under the trading symbol “PDS”.

For further information, please contact:

Carey Ford, Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
713.435.6111

Ashley Connolly, Manager, Investor Relations
403.716.4725

800, 525 - 8th Avenue S.W.
Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2P 1G1
Website: www.precisiondrilling.com

Primary Logo

Source: Precision Drilling Corporation

Disclaimer

Precision Drilling Corporation (“Precision”) maintains an investor relations section on this website as an informational service and it should not be used for the purpose of making investment decisions concerning Precision. This website is not intended to supplement or be a substitute for the legal disclosure for Precision or for the prospectus disclosure related to the public offering of any of its securities. Please read the below Legal Notice before you proceed. All content on this website is for informational purposes only and is provided on an “as is”, “as available” basis for your personal, non-commercial use. Precision expressly disclaims any warranties in relation to the information contained on this website. Your use of this website is in itself acceptance of the terms and conditions regarding use as stated in the Legal Notices below and elsewhere in this website and the Privacy Policy.

Agree
Disagree
Read Legal Notice